Justia Badge
[…] In Bellevue, Property and Asset Division Must Be Equitable, Not Necessarily Equal

Under Washington’s community property laws, most property and debts acquired during the marriage are presumed to be jointly owned. But that doesn’t mean they’ll be divided equally. The court’s goal is fairness, not strict equality, and judges are required to consider the full circumstances of each spouse when dividing assets.

As stated in RCW 26.09.080:
“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”

These factors include how long you were married, your current financial position, your role in managing the household or supporting your spouse’s career, and whether an equal division would leave one party at a disadvantage.