Justia Badge
[…] Frequently Asked Questions: Divorce for Women in Bellevue and King County

1. How will child custody and parenting time be determined, and how can I ensure my children's best interests are protected?
In Bellevue, parenting arrangements are established through a court-approved parenting plan. Washington law does not presume one parent is better suited than the other based on gender. Instead, the court looks at which arrangement will best support the child’s physical, emotional, and developmental needs.

RCW 26.09.002:
“Parents have the responsibility to make decisions and perform other parental functions necessary for the care and growth of their minor children.”

If you’ve played a consistent caregiving role, provided daily structure, or ensured your child’s well-being, those facts will carry significant weight during the custody determination.

Get more information: King County Family Court – Parenting Plans