Justia Badge
[…] If you stepped back from work to raise children or helped build your spouse’s career, those efforts must be accounted for during the division process.

Spousal Support for Bellevue Residents Reflects Financial Need and Earning Potential

Women in Bellevue often find themselves entering divorce after years of contributing to their families in ways that don’t show up on a paycheck. If you need time or support to become financially independent, the court has the discretion to award spousal maintenance, which may be temporary or long-term depending on your circumstances.

Under RCW 26.09.090(1):
“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage… the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse or either domestic partner…”

The court will look at the length of your marriage, your standard of living during the relationship, your income and employability, and the time you may need to regain financial stability.