Justia Badge
[…] Spousal maintenance is meant to promote financial fairness—not to reward or punish either party.

Get more information: Washington Law Help – Spousal Maintenance

3. How will our assets and debts be divided, and how can I protect my financial future?
Washington law presumes that property and debt acquired during the marriage are jointly owned, but that doesn’t mean everything is split equally. Instead, courts aim for a division that is fair and takes into account each party’s financial outlook and contributions to the marriage.

As stated in RCW 26.09.080:
“…the court shall… make such disposition of the property and the liabilities… as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”

If you left your job to raise children, contributed to your spouse’s education, or handled the household’s financial management, these non-monetary contributions are legally recognized and must be considered in the division.