Justia Badge
[…] Spousal maintenance is not automatic, but it is available when there is demonstrated need.

Parenting Plans in Bellevue Are Focused on the Child’s Best Interests

In Washington State, custody is addressed through a court-approved parenting plan. These plans outline where the child will live, how decisions will be made, and how each parent will remain involved. Courts do not base parenting decisions on gender but on what best supports the child’s development, safety, and emotional well-being.

As outlined in RCW 26.09.002:
“The best interests of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child’s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care.”

If you’ve been the child’s primary caregiver or have provided a stable and nurturing environment, those facts will be taken seriously by the court. The ability to maintain a cooperative relationship with the other parent is also considered.