Justia Badge
[…] Get more information: King County Family Court – Parenting Plans

2. Am I entitled to spousal support (alimony), and how will it be calculated?
Spousal maintenance is available in Bellevue divorces when one spouse needs financial assistance to regain independence. If you supported your household or spouse during the marriage, the court may award support to give you time to retrain, find employment, or stabilize financially.

RCW 26.09.090(1):
“…the court may grant a maintenance order… in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just.”

The court considers your current and future earning potential, the standard of living during the marriage, and the length of the relationship. Spousal maintenance is meant to promote financial fairness—not to reward or punish either party.