University Place Reckless Driving
[…] In Washington, negligent driving is defined as failing to drive a motor vehicle in a careful and prudent manner while exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor or marijuana, or any drug. This is just a short definition of a lengthy and verbose law, RCW 46.61.5249. The important part to note is that there is no analysis as to the driver’s state of mind in the law, just that the driver wasn’t careful while driving, possibly because they were intoxicated.

Washington state law’s definition of reckless driving, RCW 46.61.500, is short and compact-

“(1) Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property”

But within those words lies a wealth of ambiguity. The important words to pay attention to in this statute are “willful” and “wanton.” Willful is defined as “acting intentionally and purposely, and not accidentally or inadvertently.”