1. RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
[…] In Everett:Identifying community versus separate property is only the first step. Washington law requires that all property and debt be divided in a just and equitable manner—not necessarily 50/50, but fair based on the facts of the case.
Key Washington Statutes Governing Property DivisionHere are the primary Washington State laws that guide how property is divided in Snohomish County divorce cases. Each quote is exact, and links are provided to view the full statutory language.
1. RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
This is the main statute courts rely on when dividing marital property and debt during divorce.
“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”
Read the citation: RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
Courts will evaluate the nature and value of property, the length of the marriage, and the financial situation of each spouse.
2. RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined