Justia Badge
[…] Understanding legal rights and available resources is crucial for navigating the process effectively. Detailed information is provided in RCW 26.09, which covers dissolution proceedings and related matters.

Community Property
Washington is a community property state, meaning that most assets and debts acquired during the marriage are considered jointly owned and are typically divided equally upon divorce. Understanding what constitutes community versus separate property is essential for asset division. More information can be found in RCW 26.16.030, which states: "Property not acquired or owned as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage by either husband or wife or both, is community property."

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) on Washington State Divorce and Family Law1. How is Property Divided During a Divorce?