Justia Badge
[…] Divorce in Washington State - A Review of the Basics1. What Are the Grounds for Divorce in Washington State?

Washington is a no-fault divorce state, meaning you do not need to prove that your spouse did anything wrong to file for divorce. The only legal requirement is that the marriage is "irretrievably broken," which simply means that there is no hope of reconciliation. This makes the divorce process more straightforward and avoids placing blame on either party. According to RCW 26.09.030, "If the other party joins in the petition or does not deny that the marriage or domestic partnership is irretrievably broken, the court shall enter a decree of dissolution."

2. How Long Does the Divorce Process Take?

The time it takes to finalize a divorce in Washington depends on whether both spouses agree on the terms or if there are contested issues. At a minimum, Washington law requires a 90-day waiting period from the date the petition is filed and served before a divorce can be finalized. However, contested divorces involving disputes over property division, child custody, or spousal support can take several months or even years to resolve. As stated in RCW 26.09.030, the court proceeds "when ninety days have elapsed since the petition was filed and from the date when service of summons was made upon the respondent or the first publication of summons was made."

3. What Is the Process for Filing for Divorce?

To begin the divorce process, you must file a Petition for Dissolution of Marriage in the county where either you or your spouse resides.