Justia Badge
[…] While the law may seem confusing, it’s always a good idea to familiarize yourself with foundational knowledge for the most common family law matters. After arming yourself with this all-important information, you will be better equipped to discuss the nuances of your situation with an experienced family law attorney.

Child Custody
Washington courts determine child custody based on the best interests of the child, considering factors such as the child's relationship with each parent and each parent's ability to care for the child. The relevant statute is RCW 26.09.187, which states: "The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child."

Child Support
Child support in Washington is calculated based on both parents' incomes and the needs of the child. The guidelines are outlined in RCW 26.19.020, which provides a standard calculation to ensure adequate support.