Justia Badge
[…] Washington is a community property state, meaning that most assets and debts acquired during the marriage are considered jointly owned and are typically divided equitably upon divorce. This includes real estate, income, retirement accounts, and debts. However, the court may consider factors such as the length of the marriage, each spouse’s financial situation, and whether certain assets were acquired before the marriage or through inheritance. Separate property (assets acquired before marriage or received as gifts or inheritance) generally remains with the original owner.

Statute: RCW 26.09.080
Relevant Quote: "The court shall... make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors."

2. Am I Entitled to Spousal Support or Alimony?

It’s important to note that spousal maintenance is not automatically granted in Washington divorces.