Justia Badge
[…] 3. How is Child Custody Determined?

Washington courts prioritize the best interests of the child when determining custody arrangements. The court considers factors such as each parent's ability to provide a stable home environment, the child’s relationship with each parent, and the parents' work schedules. In most cases, Washington courts encourage joint custody arrangements that allow the child to maintain a meaningful relationship with both parents unless there are concerns about abuse or neglect.

Statute: RCW 26.09.187
Relevant Quote: "The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child."

4. How is Child Support Calculated?

Child support in Washington is based on a standardized formula that considers both parents' incomes, the number of children, and additional expenses such as healthcare and childcare.