Justia Badge
[…] The guidelines are outlined in RCW 26.19.020, which provides a standard calculation to ensure adequate support. The statute notes: "The child support schedule shall be advisory but shall be considered in the determination of child support."

Alimony (Spousal Maintenance)
Spousal maintenance, commonly known as alimony, may be awarded to a spouse following a divorce to provide financial support. The court considers factors such as the length of the marriage, the financial resources of each party, and each spouse's earning capacity. More details can be found in RCW 26.09.090, which states: "The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just."

Contempt Motions (to Enforce Orders)
If a party fails to comply with court orders related to divorce or family law matters, the other party can file a contempt motion. This legal action requests the court to enforce its orders and may result in penalties for the non-compliant party.