Justia Badge
[…] The procedures are outlined in RCW 26.18.050, which states: "If an obligor fails to comply with a support or maintenance order, the obligee may initiate a proceeding to enforce the support or maintenance order under this chapter."

Prenuptial Agreements
A prenuptial agreement is a legal contract entered into before marriage, outlining the division of assets and financial responsibilities in the event of a divorce. These agreements can provide clarity and protect individual assets. Information on prenuptial agreements is available in RCW 26.09.070, which states: "The parties may enter into a written separation contract providing for the maintenance of either of them, the disposition of any property owned by either of them, and the custody, support, and visitation of their children."

Restraining Orders & No Contact Orders
Restraining orders and no-contact orders are legal protections issued by the court to prevent one individual from contacting or approaching another.