Justia Badge
[…] 2. Am I Entitled to Spousal Support or Alimony?

It’s important to note that spousal maintenance is not automatically granted in Washington divorces. The court determines eligibility based on various factors, including the financial resources of each spouse, the standard of living established during the marriage, and the length of the marriage. Short-term marriages may result in little to no spousal support, while long-term marriages (typically 25 years or more) may result in extended or even permanent alimony.

Statute: RCW 26.09.090
Relevant Quote: "The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors..."

3. How is Child Custody Determined?

Washington courts prioritize the best interests of the child when determining custody arrangements.