Justia Badge
[…] Restraining Orders & No Contact Orders
Restraining orders and no-contact orders are legal protections issued by the court to prevent one individual from contacting or approaching another. These orders are often used in cases involving domestic violence or harassment to ensure the safety of the protected person. Guidance on obtaining these orders can be found in RCW 26.50.060, which states: "Upon notice and after hearing, the court may provide relief as follows: Restrain the respondent from committing acts of domestic violence."

Divorce for Men (Father's Rights)
Fathers going through a divorce may have concerns about protecting their parental rights, especially regarding child custody and support.