RCW 26.09.070 – Fairness and Enforceability of Separation Agreements
[…] It reads:
“Both spouses or both domestic partners may waive, modify, or relinquish any quasi-community property… including without limitation, community property agreements, prenuptial and postnuptial agreements, or agreements as to status of property.”
Read RCW 26.16.250 – Quasi-Community Property
Why it matters: This law gives couples in Everett the ability to legally opt out of Washington’s default property rules and protect separate property acquired before marriage or in another state.
RCW 26.16.120 – Agreements About Community Property
Washington law permits spouses to make legally binding agreements about how community property is defined and divided. As stated in the code:
“Nothing contained in any of the provisions of this chapter... shall prevent the husband and wife from jointly entering into any agreement concerning the status or disposition of the whole or any portion of the community property.”
Read RCW 26.16.120 – Community Property Agreements
Why it matters: Couples can use prenuptial agreements to clarify which assets are community property and which remain separate.