RCW 26.09.070 – Fairness and Enforceability of Separation Agreements
[…] As stated in the statute:
“The parties to a marriage or a domestic partnership… may enter into a written separation contract… unless… the separation contract was unfair at the time of its execution.”
Read RCW 26.09.070 – Separation Contracts
Why it matters: Courts in Snohomish County will consider whether a prenuptial agreement was fair at the time it was signed. If the agreement clearly favors one party or was signed without full financial disclosure, a judge may refuse to enforce it.
RCW 26.16.250 – Waiver of Quasi-Community Property Rights
This statute allows couples to waive their rights to quasi-community property—property acquired outside Washington that would be considered community property if acquired in-state. It reads:
“Both spouses or both domestic partners may waive, modify, or relinquish any quasi-community property… including without limitation, community property agreements, prenuptial and postnuptial agreements, or agreements as to status of property.”
Read RCW 26.16.250 – Quasi-Community Property
Why it matters: This law gives couples in Everett the ability to legally opt out of Washington’s default property rules and protect separate property acquired before marriage or in another state.
RCW 26.16.120 – Agreements About Community Property