No-Contact and Restraining Orders in Bellevue Divorce and Family Law
[…] Violating a no-contact order is a criminal offense, regardless of whether the contact is welcomed or initiated by the protected party.

Restraining Orders – Civil Protection Through Family Law

A restraining order is issued by a family law court in connection with a divorce, legal separation, or custody dispute. These civil orders can address far more than communication—they may include provisions related to property, financial accounts, parenting schedules, and residence in the family home.

Washington law authorizes courts to issue these orders under RCW 26.09.060, which states:

“As a part of a motion for temporary maintenance or support or by independent motion accompanied by affidavit, either party may request the court to issue a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, providing relief proper in the circumstances, and restraining or enjoining any person from…”

Depending on the facts of the case, a restraining order may:

  • Prohibit harassment or threatening behavior.
  • Restrict access to the home, workplace, or school.
  • Prevent the removal of children from the area.
  • Limit the use or transfer of property and funds.