No-Contact and Restraining Orders in Bellevue Divorce and Family Law
[…] Although both types of orders restrict contact, they are issued under different legal authorities and serve different purposes.

No-Contact Orders – Criminal Court Authority

A no-contact order is issued in a criminal case, typically following an arrest for domestic violence, assault, or similar charges. It prohibits the accused person from having any contact with the protected party, either directly or indirectly. This includes in-person communication, phone calls, texts, emails, social media interactions, or messages delivered through third parties.

Under RCW 10.99.040(2)(a):

“Because of the likelihood of repeated violence directed at those who have been victims of domestic violence in the past, when any person charged with or arrested for a crime involving domestic violence is released from custody, the court authorizing the release may prohibit that person from having any contact with the victim and others.”

These orders are often imposed as a condition of release or sentencing. They remain in effect until the criminal case concludes or the court modifies them.