1. No-Contact Orders – Criminal in NatureA no-contact order is issued as part of a criminal case, usually a
[…] Violating a no-contact order is a criminal offense, even if the protected party initiates contact or agrees to meet.
2. Restraining Orders – Civil and Family Law-BasedA restraining order is a civil protection order issued in the context of divorce, legal separation, or parenting plan actions. These orders are broader and can cover a wide range of issues, including temporary custody, removal from the family home, financial restrictions, and bans on harassment or contact.
RCW 26.09.060, explains:
“As a part of a motion for temporary maintenance or support or by independent motion accompanied by affidavit, either party may request the court to issue a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, providing relief proper in the circumstances, and restraining or enjoining any person from:”
The statute then goes on to list prohibitions related to the restraining order, which may include disturbing the peace of another party or of any child, or going onto the grounds of or entering the home, school, or workplace of the other party, or the daycare or school of any child.