1. No-Contact Orders – Criminal in NatureA no-contact order is issued as part of a criminal case, usually a
[…] 1. No-Contact Orders – Criminal in NatureA no-contact order is issued as part of a criminal case, usually after an arrest for domestic violence or another related offense. It prohibits the defendant from having any form of contact with the protected person, including in person, by phone, text, email, or through third parties.
These orders are mandatory conditions of release or sentencing in many domestic violence cases. As stated in RCW 10.99.040(2)(a):
“Because of the likelihood of repeated violence directed at those who have been victims of domestic violence in the past, when any person charged with or arrested for a crime involving domestic violence is released from custody… the court authorizing the release may prohibit that person from having any contact with the victim and others.”
Violating a no-contact order is a criminal offense, even if the protected party initiates contact or agrees to meet.