Why Do I Need An Attorney For A DUI In Pierce County?Under Washington State law RCW 46.61.502:
[…] Our Pierce County DUI attorneys have a long track record of results in Pierce County District and Superior Courts. We build strong legal defenses based on the facts of your arrest, the reliability of the officer's observations, and the accuracy of any chemical testing. You don't have to take a plea deal just to move on. We'll review every detail and push back hard where the law allows. Our local team is ready to protect your rights. Call our Pierce County law office now to schedule your free legal consultation.
Why Do I Need An Attorney For A DUI In Pierce County?Under Washington State law RCW 46.61.502:
"A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, cannabis, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state and the person."
To deter DUIs in the community, Washington State provides broad prosecutorial discretion. You can even face a DUI charge if your blood alcohol content (BAC) is below 0.08, simply based on an officer's observations and/or field sobriety tests.