Puyallup Minor in Possession
[…] What Is Washington’s Minor in Possession Law?

The United States federal law prohibits anyone under the age of 21 from consuming alcohol. Each state has its own rules and regulations beyond that. Some states are slightly more lenient about exposure to alcohol for minors. For example, in Florida, it is legal to seat an underaged patron at the bartop of a restaurant that serves alcohol.

Washington, however, has very strict laws when it comes to minors and alcohol. Take, for example, RCW 66.44.310, which states that it is a misdemeanor crime “(b) For any person under the age of twenty-one years to enter or remain in any area classified as off-limits to such a person, but persons under twenty-one years of age may pass through a restricted area in a facility holding a spirits, beer, and wine private club license;” That means that it’s against the law for anyone under the age of 21 to remain in the bar area of an establishment that holds a liquor license.