Puyallup Minor in Possession
[…] While many residents and visitors may be aware of this law due to restaurants and bars having to post signs and warnings, many are not aware of just how strict Washington is about underage drinking.

From Washington state statute RCW 66.44.270

“(2)(a) It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor.

(b) It is unlawful for a person under the age of twenty-one years to be in a public place, or to be in a motor vehicle in a public place while exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor. For purposes of this subsection, exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor means that a person has the odor of liquor on his or her breath and either: (i) Is in possession of or close proximity to a container that has or recently had liquor in it; or (ii) by speech, manner, appearance, behavior, lack of coordination, or otherwise, exhibits that he or she is under the influence of liquor.”

The strict zero-tolerance laws prohibit individuals under the age of 21 from purchasing, possessing, consuming, or transporting alcohol. It also means a minor may be arrested merely for exhibiting the effects of being intoxicated.

There are exceptions to this rule.