1. RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
[…] Misunderstanding these classifications can lead to unfair outcomes or even legal mistakes during property division.
But the classification alone doesn’t determine who gets what. Washington law requires not just identification, but a fair and just division based on several personal and financial factors.
Key Washington State Statutes on Community Property and Property DivisionHere are the primary statutes governing how property is handled in Washington divorce cases, including exact statutory language and links to official resources.
1. RCW 26.09.080 – Disposition of Property and Liabilities
This is the foundational statute for how Washington courts divide property during a divorce or legal separation.
“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”
These relevant factors include the nature and extent of the community property, the nature and extent of the separate property, the duration of the marriage, and the economic circumstances of each spouse at the time of the division.
2. RCW 26.16.030 – Community Property Defined