Yelm Minor In Possession Criminal Defense
[…] The information on this website seeks to educate you not just on what you’re facing with MIP charges, but also on how to navigate the juvenile court system. If you wish to speak to a law professional about your specific juvenile case, please contact our team of Thurston County juvenile defense attorneys today. We offer a no-cost initial case consultation to every potential client.

What Does it Mean to Get Charged With MIP?

In this highly emotional and confusing time, it’s important for you to understand what your child is being charged with and why.

Washington State statute RCW 66.44.270 lays out the law with regards to both the supplying of alcohol to a minor and a minor being in possession of alcohol.

There are three important sections of this statute.

  1. “(2)(a) It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor. A violation of this subsection is a gross misdemeanor…”

This first section is fairly straightforward. Possessing, consuming, or otherwise acquiring any alcohol if you are under 21 is a criminal offense. A gross misdemeanor carries a maximum punishment of a fine of up to $5,000, up to 364 days in jail, or both.