Justia Badge
[…] These factors include the length of the marriage, the economic circumstances of each spouse, and whether one party may be disadvantaged without a larger share of the property.

Spousal Support Is Based on Financial Need and Future Earning Capacity
Many women leave the workforce to raise children or support a spouse’s career. If your income is lower, or if you need time and education to become self-supporting, the court may award spousal maintenance (alimony).

Under RCW 26.09.090(1):
“The court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse or either domestic partner… in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just…”

The court considers factors such as the standard of living during the marriage, your financial resources, and how long it will take for you to become financially independent.

Child Custody Is Based on the Best Interests of the Child, Not Gender