Justia Badge
[…] If you’ve spent years out of the workforce raising children or supporting your spouse’s career, you may have a strong case for maintenance.

Helpful resource: Washington Law Help – Divorce/Separation

3. How will our assets and debts be divided, and how can I protect my financial future?
Washington is a community property state, which means that most assets and debts acquired during the marriage are presumed to be jointly owned. This includes income, retirement accounts, real estate, and even credit card debt.

Per RCW 26.09.080:
“…the court shall… make such disposition of the property and the liabilities… as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”

To protect your financial future, gather detailed financial records, identify separate property (if applicable), and ensure that the division accounts for your long-term needs and earning capacity.

Helpful resource: Washington Law Help – Property and Debt Division