Justia Badge
[…] Frequently Asked Questions: Divorce for Women in Washington State

1. How will child custody and parenting time be determined, and how can I ensure my children's best interests are protected?
In Washington, custody is determined through a parenting plan, not through traditional “custody” labels. The court focuses entirely on what supports your child’s health, stability, and emotional growth—not the gender of the parent. If you have been the child’s primary caregiver or have a consistent parenting role, the court will weigh that heavily.

Under RCW 26.09.002:
“Parents have the responsibility to make decisions and perform other parental functions necessary for the care and growth of their minor children.”

To protect your children’s interests, document your caregiving history, maintain consistent routines, and show a willingness to support a healthy relationship between your children and their other parent.

Helpful resource: Washington Law Help – Parenting Plans