Justia Badge
[…] This guide is specifically designed for women dealing with serious divorce and family law issues. If you have questions, speak with a qualified lawyer about your situation.

Property and Asset Division Must Be Equitable, Not Just Equal
Washington is a community property state. This means that, in most cases, all income, assets, and debts acquired during the marriage are considered jointly owned. But “equal” does not always mean “fair.” Courts are required to divide property in a way that considers the full context of your marriage.

As stated in RCW 26.09.080:
“…the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…”

These factors include the length of the marriage, the economic circumstances of each spouse, and whether one party may be disadvantaged without a larger share of the property.

Spousal Support Is Based on Financial Need and Future Earning Capacity