Justia Badge
[…] Helpful resource: Washington Law Help – Parenting Plans

2. Am I entitled to spousal support (alimony), and how will it be calculated?
Spousal support—called spousal maintenance in Washington—is not automatic, but it may be granted if you demonstrate financial need. The court considers factors such as the length of your marriage, your standard of living, your income, your job skills, and how long it will take for you to become financially independent.

According to RCW 26.09.090(1):
“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage… the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse or either domestic partner.”

Support may be temporary, long-term, or rehabilitative depending on your situation. If you’ve spent years out of the workforce raising children or supporting your spouse’s career, you may have a strong case for maintenance.