Justia Badge
[…] The court considers factors such as the standard of living during the marriage, your financial resources, and how long it will take for you to become financially independent.

Child Custody Is Based on the Best Interests of the Child, Not Gender
If you are a mother seeking primary residential placement or shared custody, Washington law does not favor one parent over the other based on gender. Courts focus solely on the child’s emotional and physical well-being.

Per RCW 26.09.002:
“The best interests of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child’s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care.”

Your history as the primary caregiver, your involvement in daily routines, and your ability to support your child’s relationship with the other parent will be evaluated—not your gender alone.

Legal Protections Are in Place for Domestic Violence Survivors