Child Custody in Federal Way, Washington – A Practical Guide for Parents
[…] These insights can help you understand your rights and responsibilities as you move forward.
Statute: RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)
“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child…”
Public Resource: WashingtonLawHelp – Parenting Plans
Statute: RCW 26.09.430–480
“A person with whom the child resides a majority of the time shall notify every other person entitled to residential time with the child under a court order…”
Public Resource: Washington Courts – Relocation of a Child
Statute: RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)
“The court may take into account the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences…”
Public Resource: WashingtonLawHelp – Parenting Plan FAQs
Statute: RCW 26.09.184(5)
“The plan shall allocate decision-making authority to one or both parties regarding the children's education, health care, and religious upbringing…”
If you're involved in a custody matter in Federal Way, gaining a clear understanding of your rights and obligations under Washington law is a crucial first step.