Child Support, Divorce, and Family Law in Washington State – A Practical Guide for Parents in Seattle
[…] Read the full text.
RCW 26.19.080 – Proportional Sharing of Support Obligation
Support is divided based on each parent’s proportion of the combined net income. If one parent earns 70% of the total income, they’re typically responsible for 70% of the child support obligation.
“The basic child support obligation derived from the economic table shall be allocated between the parents based on each parent's share of the combined monthly net income.”
RCW 26.19.075 – Standards for Deviation
The court has the flexibility to adjust the standard calculation if there are special circumstances.
“...The court may deviate from the standard calculation after consideration of the following: (i) Income of a new spouse or new domestic partner…”
View all possible deviation factors.
RCW 26.19.050 – Worksheets and Instructions
This law mandates the use of court-approved worksheets to calculate child support, ensuring consistency across all cases.