Child Support, Divorce, and Family Law in Washington State – A Practical Guide for Parents in Seattle
[…] “The basic child support obligation derived from the economic table shall be allocated between the parents based on each parent's share of the combined monthly net income.”
RCW 26.19.075 – Standards for Deviation
The court has the flexibility to adjust the standard calculation if there are special circumstances.
“...The court may deviate from the standard calculation after consideration of the following: (i) Income of a new spouse or new domestic partner…”
View all possible deviation factors.
RCW 26.19.050 – Worksheets and Instructions
This law mandates the use of court-approved worksheets to calculate child support, ensuring consistency across all cases.
“The administrative office of the courts shall develop and adopt worksheets and instructions to assist the parties and courts in establishing the appropriate child support level…”
If you want to explore the full statute chapter, you can view Chapter 26.19 RCW in its entirety.
Child Support in Washington – Frequently Asked Questions1. How is child support calculated in Washington State?