No-Contact and Restraining Orders in Kent Divorce and Family Law
[…] Understanding the Difference Between No-Contact Orders and Restraining Orders in Washington StateAlthough both orders may prohibit contact, they serve different purposes and originate from separate areas of Washington law.
No-Contact Orders – Criminal Case EnforcementA no-contact order is issued in a criminal case, typically following an arrest for domestic violence, assault, or harassment. It prohibits the accused individual from having any contact with the protected person, including in-person contact, phone calls, text messages, emails, or contact through third parties.
Under RCW 10.99.040(2)(a):
“Because of the likelihood of repeated violence directed at those who have been victims of domestic violence in the past, when any person charged with or arrested for a crime involving domestic violence is released from custody, the court authorizing the release may prohibit that person from having any contact with the victim and others.”
Review the statute: RCW 10.99.040
No-contact orders are often conditions of release and remain in effect throughout the criminal proceedings or as part of sentencing. Violating a no-contact order is a criminal offense and may result in jail time or additional charges.