No-Contact and Restraining Orders in Kent Divorce and Family Law
[…] Violating a no-contact order is a criminal offense and may result in jail time or additional charges.
Restraining Orders – Family Law ProtectionsA restraining order is a civil order issued in connection with a divorce, legal separation, or parenting case. Unlike a no-contact order, it can address a range of family law concerns, including harassment, threats, financial interference, temporary custody, or access to shared property.
Restraining orders in family law cases are governed by RCW 26.09.060, which states:
“As a part of a motion for temporary maintenance or support or by independent motion accompanied by affidavit, either party may request the court to issue a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, providing relief proper in the circumstances, and restraining or enjoining any person from…”
Review the statute: RCW 26.09.060
Examples of relief available through a restraining order include:
- Preventing one party from disturbing the peace of the other or a child
- Prohibiting entry into the family home, workplace, school, or childcare facility