Port Orchard Juvenile Defense Attorney
[…] We offer a no-cost initial case consultation to every potential client.

What Does It Mean to Get Charged With Mip?

It’s important to understand what your child is being charged with and why. Most juveniles and parents are not aware of Washington State's underage drinking laws and how they apply. It's common knowledge that the legal drinking age in the United States is 21 and that all states make it illegal to sell alcohol to anyone underage. However, state prohibitions against underage drinking extend further than merely the sale of alcohol.

From Washington state statute RCW 66.44.270

“(2)(a) It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor. (b) It is unlawful for a person under the age of twenty-one years to be in a public place, or to be in a motor vehicle in a public place, while exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor. For purposes of this subsection, exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor means that a person has the odor of liquor on his or her breath and either: (i) Is in possession of or close proximity to a container that has or recently had liquor in it; or (ii) by speech, manner, appearance, behavior, lack of coordination, or otherwise, exhibits that he or she is under the influence of liquor. This subsection (2)(b) does not apply if the person is in the presence of a parent or guardian or has consumed or is consuming liquor under circumstances described in subsection (4), (5), or (7) of this section“

Most people assume that if someone is caught selling or giving alcohol to minors, that person is the only one who gets in trouble with the law, but that isn’t true in the state of Washington.