Fife DUI Lawyers
[…] The legal process moves fast, and the system isn't built to help you. That's why you must have an experienced DUI defense team that knows how to push back. We protect your rights, guide you through every court appearance, and fight for a result that keeps your future intact. Call our Fife law office now and speak with a DUI attorney for free.
Why Did I Get A DUI In Fife?Washington State law doesn't leave much room for interpretation when it comes to DUI charges. Under RCW 46.61.502, the law states:
"A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, cannabis, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state."
This law gives officers and prosecutors several angles to pursue a DUI charge, whether or not you took a breath test and whether or not your driving appeared impaired. The threshold is low, and the discretion is broad.
Fife law enforcement can arrest and charge you with DUI if: