Negligent Driving 1st Degree And Negligent Driving 2nd Degree
[…] With so much harm, it's easy to see why Tacoma police and Washington State law take negligent driving seriously.
Negligent driving charges in Tacoma carry harsh legal penalties, especially if someone is injured. You should not face these charges alone. Our defense attorneys in Tacoma, who specialize in defending against these charges, will review your case for free and put together a strong defense to reduce charges and penalties. Call our Pierce County law offices right away to get started.
How Does Washington State Define Negligent Driving?Washington State law RCW 46.61.525 defines negligent driving as:
"(operating) a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property."
It falls under three categories:
- Negligent Driving First Degree: First-degree negligent driving is a misdemeanor in Washington State.