No-Contact and Restraining Orders in Everett Divorce and Family Law
[…] Violating a no-contact order is a criminal offense—even if the protected person initiates contact.
Restraining Orders – Issued Through Family CourtRestraining orders are civil orders issued in the context of divorce, legal separation, or parenting actions. They are designed to provide protection during the pendency of a family law case and can address a broad range of issues such as domestic safety, property preservation, and parenting arrangements.
Washington law authorizes courts to issue these orders under RCW 26.09.060:
“As a part of a motion for temporary maintenance or support or by independent motion accompanied by affidavit, either party may request the court to issue a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, providing relief proper in the circumstances, and restraining or enjoining any person from…”
Read the full statute: RCW 26.09.060
A restraining order in a Snohomish County family law case can:
- Prevent harassment or threats
- Bar access to the family home or workplace
- Prohibit the removal of children from the area
- Restrict the use, transfer, or disposal of shared assets