No-Contact and Restraining Orders in Everett Divorce and Family Law
[…] No-Contact Orders – Issued by Criminal CourtsA no-contact order is issued as part of a criminal case, often following an arrest for domestic violence, assault, or related charges. It prohibits the accused individual from contacting the protected party in any form, including in person, over the phone, by email or social media, or through third parties.
Under RCW 10.99.040(2)(a):
“Because of the likelihood of repeated violence directed at those who have been victims of domestic violence in the past, when any person charged with or arrested for a crime involving domestic violence is released from custody, the court authorizing the release may prohibit that person from having any contact with the victim and others.”
Read the full statute: RCW 10.99.040
These orders are typically issued during arraignment or release proceedings and remain in place until the criminal case is resolved. Violating a no-contact order is a criminal offense—even if the protected person initiates contact.