Sumner Assault
[…] 1. Assault in the 1st degree, also known as Assault 1, is the most serious assault charge in Washington state. Commonly referred to as “assault with a deadly weapon,” other factors that may lead to an Assault 1 charge include poisoning someone with the intent to kill, or knowingly infecting someone with HIV or another deadly disease.
  2. Assault in the 2nd degree, also known as assault 2, is distinguishable from assault in the first degree primarily in the amount of harm caused, and the type of harm intended to be caused. Washington State Statute RCW 9a.36.021 “(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
    (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; or
    (b) Intentionally and unlawfully causes substantial bodily harm to an unborn quick child by intentionally and unlawfully inflicting any injury upon the mother of such child; or
    (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or
    (d) With intent to inflict bodily harm, administers to or causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or
    (e) With intent to commit a felony, assaults another; or
    (f) Knowingly inflicts bodily harm which by design causes such pain or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture; or
    (g) Assaults another by strangulation or suffocation.”
  3. Assault in the 3rd degree, also known as assault 3, is charged when the accused
    • Commits assault to impede a lawful order of the court or in avoidance of being taken into custody.
    • Assaults a driver of public transportation or a school bus