Tumwater Theft
[…] An outstanding attorney is especially vital when facing criminal charges that could result in prison time and/or expensive fines. Our team is committed to providing excellent service to our clients, ensuring we listen to their case, their circumstances, and their needs before determining a proper legal defense on their behalf.

Understanding the Different Types of Theft Charges in Thurston County

Theft is a broad term that covers several very specific crimes.

Washington State Statute RCW 9A.56.020 lays out three specific definitions for the crime of theft
“(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services;
or (b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services;
or (c) To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.”

To put this statute in layman’s terms, the three categories for theft are theft by taking, theft by deception, and theft by receiving stolen property.

To give an example of each of the three theft types, let us set the scene.