Underage DUI in Tacoma
[…] Washington's DUI laws are strict, especially for drivers under 21. RCW 46.61.503 states that any "person under twenty-one years of age operating a motor vehicle after consuming alcohol" can be charged, even with a blood alcohol concentration of just 0.02%.
Most teens don't realize how fast things can spiral. A drive home from Point Ruston, Blue Mouse Theatre in Proctor, or Browns Point can turn into a criminal case if a Tacoma Police officer sees them swerving or rolling through a stop sign in Hilltop. They may face charges under RCW 46.61.502, which states: "A person is guilty of driving under the influence... if the person drives a vehicle within this state and the person has, within two hours... an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher." The law doesn't care if it's your first offense. DUI cases involving teens can trigger license suspension, probation, ignition interlock, or even jail time, especially if the stop happened near schools like Stadium High or Mt. Tahoma.