Washington State DUI
[…] These penalties can impact not just your record but also your employment, insurance rates, and personal reputation.
Our Washington State attorneys have over 30 years of combined experience fighting DUIs. We've handled thousands of cases across the state, working in every corner of the courtroom, from negotiating dismissals and reductions to litigating DUI trials in front of a jury. We know how prosecutors approach these cases, and we build defense strategies that match their intensity from day one.
What Does Washington State Law Say About DUIs?According to Washington State law RCW 46.61.502:
"A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, cannabis, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state."
Other laws can apply to DUI charges, depending on your circumstances. Washington State law establishes both per se limits (based on test results) and impairment-based standards (based on officer observations or behavior) to determine a DUI charge. These laws include: