Marijuana DUI
[…] However, your medical authorization can still help explain your usage patterns and tolerance, and we can use that to push back on the assumption that five nanograms automatically equals impairment. We've seen prosecutors in Pierce County, including those working out of the County-City Building downtown, move toward more flexible plea offers when medical use is documented and consistent.
A: If you were in the driver's seat with the keys accessible, the state can still argue you were in "actual physical control" of the vehicle even if it wasn't moving. RCW 46.61.504 covers this exact situation:
"A person is guilty of being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug."
Physical control charges often happen in areas like Point Defiance Park or the Tacoma Waterfront, where people pull over to rest or wait it out. We've represented folks arrested while parked near Ruston Way who never started the car but still faced DUI charges.