Marijuana DUI
[…] Courts treat prior marijuana DUIs the same as alcohol-related ones.
Your Marijuana DUI FAQs Answered By Our Skilled Tacoma Defense AttorneysIn our 30 years of combined experience practicing DUI law, our attorneys get asked a lot of questions. Here are the answers to the most common questions about cannabis DUIs in Tacoma:
A: In Washington State, proving you felt high while driving is not required. They only need to show that your THC concentration met or exceeded the legal limit while you were in control of a vehicle. Under RCW 46.61.502, it's illegal to drive with five nanograms or higher of THC per milliliter of blood within two hours of driving. The exact language says:
"A person is guilty of driving under the influence of marijuana... if the person has, within two hours after driving, a THC concentration of 5.00 or more nanograms per milliliter of whole blood."
That means blood test results can still be used in court to justify a DUI charge even if you felt completely sober. THC affects people differently, and the law doesn't account for tolerance or how recently you consumed marijuana.