Marijuana DUI
[…] We know how to dig into field sobriety test errors, challenge Drug Recognition Expert testimony, and expose flaws in THC blood testing. Don't let a DUI arrest in Pierce County derail your future. Call us today for a free consultation. We'll answer your questions, explain your legal options, and start building your defense right here in Tacoma.
Why Did I Get Charged With A Marijuana DUI In Tacoma?In Tacoma, a marijuana-related DUI charge isn't about whether you legally smoked; it's about whether the state believes you were impaired while driving. Under Washington State law RCW 46.61.502:
"A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, cannabis, or any drug."
So even if you're a medical marijuana patient or purchased cannabis legally at a Tacoma dispensary like House of Cannabis or The Gallery, that doesn't protect you from DUI charges.