Justia Badge
[…] It doesn't matter if the vehicle is turned off. As long as the keys are nearby, you will be in trouble. A guilty conviction can result in losing your license, paying big fines, or even going to jail. That's why you need an attorney. We can help you show that you were doing the right thing and not trying to get a DUI.

What Happens When I Am Charged With Physical Control In Pierce County?

If you were charged with physical control in Pierce County, it probably came as a surprise. A lot of people think you have to be driving to get a DUI charge, but that’s not true. Washington law under RCW 46.61.504 makes it a crime to be "in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug." If you were parked at Titlow Beach, waiting in your car outside Tacoma Mall, or pulled over on Jackson Avenue in West Tacoma with the keys nearby and alcohol or drugs in your system, you could be arrested and charged just like a DUI. We've seen these charges come out of North End, Hilltop,