Puyallup Assault
[…] For specific questions regarding your assault charges, please contact our firm directly.

Understanding Assault Charges in Pierce County

Few criminal charges are more serious than assault in Washington state. The law in this area is complex. It’s important to understand that in Washington State, assault is an umbrella term that encompasses not just physical violence or unlawful touching, but also the threat or attempt of physical violence or unlawful touching.

In Washington State, there are 4 degrees of assault charges.

  1. Assault in the 1st degree is a class A felony. While this charge is commonly referred to as “assault with a deadly weapon,” according to Washington State Statute RCW 9A.36.011 there are several other actions that can incur an Assault 1 charge.
    “(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm:
    (a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death; or
    (b) Transmits HIV to a child or vulnerable adult; or
    (c) Administers, exposes, or transmits to or causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or
    (d) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm.
  2. Assault in the 2nd degree is distinguishable from assault in the first degree primarily in the amount of harm caused, and the type of harm intended to be caused. Assault 2 is charged as a Class B Felony. Some examples may include
    • Assaulting another with the intention to commit a felony