Puyallup Domestic Violence
[…] For example, in Washington, Domestic Violence is an umbrella term applied to many different charges such as

  • Assault
  • Stalking
  • Harassment
  • Burglary
  • Violation of Protective Orders
  • False Imprisonment
  • Kidnapping

What makes an assault charge become a domestic violence assault charge in Puyallup is the relationship between the perpetrator and the victim. State law requires that the DV designation be added to a criminal charge if the victim or perpetrator of the crime is a member of the same household or family.

According to Washington State Statute RCW 26.52.010, family or household members include “spouses, former spouses, persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time, adult persons related by blood or marriage, adult persons who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past, persons sixteen years of age or older who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past and who have or have had a dating relationship, persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a person sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating relationship, and persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship, including stepparents and stepchildren and grandparents and grandchildren.”

Another interesting facet of the DV laws in Washington State is that any law enforcement officer who responds to an incident of domestic violence must make a warrantless arrest if there is probable cause that an offense was committed.