University Place Domestic Violence
[…] Rather, multiple codes contain aspects of a broad definition. What this means is that a variety of criminal charges including

  • Harassment
  • Stalking
  • Assault
  • Sexual assault and other sex crimes
  • Kidnapping

can be charged as domestic violence as long as the alleged crime is perpetrated against a “household member” or “intimate partner.” It’s important to note these specific terms because traditionally, Domestic violence was always referred to as spousal abuse. With the addition of these two terms, which cover a broad range of relationships as defined below by State statute RCW 26.50.010
“(a) Adult persons related by blood or marriage; (b) adult persons who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past; and (c) persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship, including stepparents and stepchildren and grandparents and grandchildren.
(7) "Intimate partner" means: (a) Spouses, or domestic partners; (b) former spouses, or former domestic partners; (c) persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time; (d) adult persons presently or previously residing together who