Yelm Assault Defense Attorneys
[…] The only cost to you is a little bit of your time - a small price to pay for peace of mind.

How Thurston County Categorizes Assault Charges

If you have been charged with assault, it helps to understand which of several potential charges you may be facing. In Washington, there are different classifications of assault based on the alleged conduct, the seriousness of the injuries, and whether or not there was a weapon involved.

  1. Assault in the 1st degree, also known as Assault 1, is a class A felony and is commonly referred to as “assault with a deadly weapon.” Washington State Statute RCW 9A.36.011 “(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm:
    (a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death; or
    (b) Transmits HIV to a child or vulnerable adult; or
    (c) Administers, exposes, or transmits to or causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or
    (d) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm.
  2. Assault in the 2nd degree, also known as assault 2, is distinguishable from assault in the first degree primarily in the amount of harm caused, and the type of harm intended to be caused. An example of assault in the second degree would be assault by strangulation or suffocation.