Child Custody in Washington State - An Overview
[…] Common reasons for modification include a parent relocating, changes in the child’s needs, one parent failing to follow the agreement, or concerns about the child’s safety.
Courts will only grant modifications if they determine the changes will benefit the child's emotional, educational, and physical well-being. Minor adjustments, such as slight changes in visitation schedules, may be easier to modify, while major changes, such as a shift in primary custody, require compelling evidence.
Statute: RCW 26.09.260
“The court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless it finds that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the custodial parent.”
More Information: WashingtonLawHelp – Modifying a Parenting Plan
When determining custody, Washington courts assess several key factors to ensure decisions are made in the child's best interests. These include:
- Each parent’s emotional bond with the child