Child Custody in Washington State - An Overview
[…] Courts do not favor one parent over the other based on gender, and both parents are presumed to have the ability to provide a stable and nurturing environment for their child.
However, achieving equal parenting time often depends on factors such as each parent’s work schedule, living situation, and past involvement in the child’s life. Fathers who seek 50/50 custody should be prepared to demonstrate their commitment to co-parenting and maintaining a positive, structured environment for their child.
Statute: RCW 26.09.187
“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child.”
More Information: Washington Courts – Parenting Plans and Custody
Modifying a parenting plan in Washington requires proving that a substantial change in circumstances has occurred since the original plan was established.