Child Custody in Washington State - An Overview
[…] However, the court may consider the child's wishes as one of many factors in a custody decision, particularly if the child is mature enough to express a well-reasoned preference. While a judge is not bound by a child’s request, the older and more mature the child, the more weight their opinion may carry in determining residential placement.
Courts will always prioritize the “best interests of the child,” ensuring that their choice aligns with their overall well-being and stability.
Statute: RCW 26.09.187
“The court may take into account the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule.”
More Information: WashingtonLawHelp – Parenting Plans
Yes, Washington law supports joint custody when it serves the best interests of the child, and fathers have equal rights to seek 50/50 custody.