Child Custody in Washington State - An Overview
[…] These include:
- Each parent’s emotional bond with the child
- The ability of each parent to provide a stable home environment
- The child’s adjustment to their home, school, and community
- The physical and mental health of both parents
- Any history of domestic violence, abuse, or neglect
- The child’s reasonable preferences, if they are mature enough to express them
The court aims to create a custody arrangement that provides consistency and stability for the child while ensuring that both parents remain actively involved whenever possible.
Statute: RCW 26.09.187
“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship.”
More Information: Pierce County Washington Courts – Parenting Plans
To strengthen your child custody case, you should gather and present evidence that demonstrates your ability to provide a safe, stable, and nurturing environment for your child. Helpful evidence includes: