Bothell Criminal Attorneys
[…] Did you know that the term drugs doesn’t just refer to heroin and cocaine, but also prescription drugs like Xanax?

Even if your doctor prescribed you medicine, it is illegal in Washington state to operate a motor vehicle. First-time DUI’s are generally charged as a gross misdemeanor, which means you may not only face jail time, but also heavy fines and loss of your driver’s license. If you’ve been charged with a DUI, contact our Bothell criminal defense attorneys today so that we can begin building you a proper legal defense.

Minor in Possession - Washington state statute RCW 66.44.270 states that “It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor. A violation of this subsection is a gross misdemeanor punishable as provided for in chapter 9A.20 RCW.

(b) It is unlawful for a person under the age of twenty-one years to be in a public place, or to be in a motor vehicle in a public place, while exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor. For purposes of this subsection, exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor means that a person has the odor of liquor on his or her breath and either: (i) Is in possession of or close proximity to a container that has or recently had liquor in it; or (ii) by speech, manner, appearance, behavior, lack of coordination, or otherwise, exhibits that he or she is under the influence of liquor.

While the offense may seem cut and dried, MIP cases can be quite complicated. Only an experienced attorney can accurately advise you of what you might be facing in your MIP case.

Domestic Violence - Almost any crime can be charged as domestic violence (DV).