Reckless Driving
[…] With the right legal defense, you can effectively contest reckless driving charges.
If Tacoma law enforcement has charged you with reckless driving, our criminal defense attorneys can help you present a strong challenge. Our 30 years of combined defense experience make us knowledgeable about how to contest reckless driving charges. Call our Tacoma law offices today for a free consultation. We'll put our understanding of the local courts and legal strategies to work for you.
What Does Washington State Law Say About Reckless Driving?Under RCW 46.61.500, you are guilty of reckless driving if you drive:
"...any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving."
In Washington State, the prosecution must demonstrate intentionality to get a reckless driving conviction. They must also prove without a doubt that you knowingly engaged in dangerous behavior behind the wheel, with full awareness of the risk involved to yourself and others.