Justia Badge
[…] Certain actions can create a serious risk to others, even if no one is harmed, and it can still lead to criminal charges. One such offense is reckless endangerment. Whether it involves unsafe driving or something else, this charge is taken seriously and has significant penalties.

If you are facing reckless endangerment charges, it’s important to familiarize yourself with the process and learn how a skilled Tacoma criminal defense attorney can make a big difference.

What Is Reckless Endangerment?

Reckless endangerment is governed under RCW 9A.36.050, which states, “A person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she recklessly engages in conduct not amounting to a drive-by shooting but that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.

It is considered a gross misdemeanor, meaning it is more serious than a simple misdemeanor charge but less serious than a felony.

Key Elements of Reckless Endangerment

To convict you of reckless endangerment, the prosecution will need to prove:

  • Recklessness: They have to prove that you knew that your actions would cause harm, yet you ignored the risk.
  • Substantial Risk: The behavior created a real possibility of death or serious physical injury.
  • No Actual Injury Required: The crime focuses on the risk, not the results.
Common Situations in Tacoma That Lead to Reckless Endangerment Charges

You can be charged with reckless endangerment in Tacoma even if you didn’t intend to hurt anyone. Common scenarios include: